Search

Assistant Adjutant General, Army, Brig. Gen. Wayne L. Black

Brigadier General Wayne L. Black assumed duties as Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Indiana National Guard, on 1 June 2013. He serves as a principle advisor to the Adjutant General and is responsible for assisting the Adjutant General in formulating, developing and coordinating programs, policies and plans affecting the Indiana Army National Guard and its more than 12,000 Citizen-Soldiers.

General Black represents the Adjutant General and the Indiana Army National Guard in a variety of forums which impact the Indiana National Guard.

Brigadier General Wayne Black began his military career on 12 May 1984, receiving his commission through Reserve Officers' Training Corps from The Citadel. He has served in a variety of command and staff positions throughout his career, both on active duty and in the Army National Guard. General Black deployed in 1990 to Saudi Arabia with the 3rd Armored Division in support of Operation Desert Shield/Storm. In 2003, he deployed to Bosnia with 38th Infantry Division, Task Force Eagle and served as the G-3 and Chief, Joint Visitor's Bureau. General Black deployed to Afghanistan as Commander, Embedded Training Team, responsible for training and mentoring of the Afghan National Police and Border Police in the northern region in 2008.


  • 1984 The Citadel, Bachelor of Science, Business, Charleston, South Carolina
  • 2006 Indiana Wesleyan University, Masters of Business Administration, Marion, Indiana
  • 2009 United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania, by correspondence

Civilian Occupation: Manufacturing supervisor for RR Donnelley

  • May 1984 - June 1984, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Reinforcement), Saint Louis, Missouri
  • June 1984 - December 1984, Student, Field Artillery Officer Basic Course, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
  • December 1984 - February 1985, Student, Multiple Launch Rocket System Course, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
  • February 1985 - June 1985, Ammo Platoon Leader, 6th Battalion, 37th Field Artillery, Camp Essayons, Korea
  • June 1985 - March 1986, Fire Platoon Leader, 6th Battalion, 37th Field Artillery, Camp Essayons, Korea
  • March 1985 - May 1986, Student, United States Army Ranger School, Fort Benning, Georgia
  • May 1986 - January 1987, Commo Platoon Leader, 1st Battalion, 84th Field Artillery, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • January 1987 - January 1988, Battery Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 84th Field Artillery, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • January 1988 - October 1988, Battalion Fire Support Officer, 1st Battalion, 84th Field Artillery, Fort Lewis, Washington
  • October 1988 - March 1989, Student, Field Artillery Officer Advanced Course, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
  • March 1989 - May 1989 Student, Field Artillery Battalion Fire Direction Course, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
  • May 1989 - April 1991, Battalion Fire Support Officer, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Kirchgoens, Germany
  • April 1991 - February 1992, Battalion S-4, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Kirchgoens, Germany
  • February 1992 - March 1993, Commander, Service Battery, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Kirchgoens, Germany
  • March 1993 - August 1993, Operations Officer, 2nd Battalion, 3rd Field Artillery, Kirchgoens, Germany
  • August 1993 - December 1993, Student, Operations Research/Systems Analysis Course, Fort Lee, Virginia
  • December 1993 - June 1995, Plans Officer, Simulations and Wargaming Center - Training and Doctrine Command, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
  • June 1995 - November 1996, United States Army Reserve Control Group (Reinforcement), Saint Louis, Missouri
  • November 1996 - November 1999, Secretary to General Staff, Headquarters and Headquarters Company (-), 38th Infantry Division, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • November 1999 - May 2000, S-2, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 38th Infantry Division Artillery, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • June 2000 - April 2003, Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Service Battery, 3rd Battalion, 139th Field Artillery, Crawfordsville, Indiana
  • May 2003 - January 2004, S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 38th Infantry Division Artillery, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • January 2004 - January 2005, Chief, Joint Visitors Bureau, Task Force Eagle, 38th Infantry Division (Forward), Operation Enduring Freedom, Tuzla, Bosnia-Herzegovina
  • January 2005 - April 2005, S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 38th Infantry Division Artillery, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • May 2005 - April 2008, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Service Battery, 3rd Battalion, 139th Field Artillery, Crawfordsville, Indiana
  • April 2008 - October 2009, Commander, Regional Police Advisory Command-North, Mazar-e-Sharif, Afghanistan
  • November 2009 - April 2012, G1, Indiana Joint Forces Headquarters Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • April 2012 - May 2013, Chief, Facilities Management Officer, Joint Forces Headquarters Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • June 2013 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Indiana National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Bronze Star Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Service Stars)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korea Defense Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Saudi Arabia)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
  • Indiana Overseas Service Ribbon
  • Indiana Outside Continental United States Ribbon
  • Indiana Long Service Medal
  • Indiana Retention Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
  • Indiana Military Volunteer Emblem (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Ohio Commendation Medal
  • Ranger Tab
  • Parachutist Badge
  • National Guard Association of the United States
  • National Guard Association of Indiana
  • American Legion
  • Field Artillery Association
  • Second Lieutenant 23 May 1984
  • First Lieutenant 23 November 1985
  • Captain 1 October 1988
  • Major 12 May 1996
  • Major 27 November 1996
  • Lieutenant Colonel 30 May 2003
  • Colonel 10 June 2008
  • Brigadier General 1 June 2013

Printable Version

BG Wayne L. Black - Bio .pdf

(Current as of September 2013)

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.